Patrice M. Arent
Profile Photo

Patrice M. Arent

Democrat

UT State House District 36

Utah

Addresses

  (1 of 1)  
salt lake city
3665 e 3800 s
salt lake city, UT. 84109
Profile Photo

Patrice M. Arent

UT State House District 36
Summary
Experience
65
Years of Age
9
Years of Experience
UTResidence (state)

Patrice M. Arent (born February 3, 1956) was a Democratic member of the Utah State House, representing the state's 36th house district through 2020.

Experience

Education

  (1 - 2 of 2)  
Cornell Law School
JD
1981
University of Utah
BS
1978

Past Positions

  (1 - 2 of 12)  
Representative
Utah State House of Representatives
2011 - 2021
Minority Caucus Manager
Utah State House of Representatives
2015 - 2016
Senator
Utah State Senate
2003 - 2007
Former Assistant Democratic Whip
Utah State House of Representatives
Former Division Chief
Utah Attorney General's Office
1989 - 1995
Assistant Buyer
Arent's Incorporated
1992
Judicial Clerk
Llana D. Rovner, US District Court, Northern District of Illinois
1987 - 1989
Associate General Counsel
Utah State Legislature
1984 - 1986
Associate Attorney
Snow, Christensen & Martineau
1982 - 1984
Judicial Clerk
Bruce S. Jenkins, US District Court, District of Utah
1981 - 1982
Substitute Teacher
Granite School District
1978
Professor
University of Utah College of Law

Other Experience

  (1 - 2 of 43)  
Member
Conference of State Legislatures Assembly on State Issues
1999 - Current
Member
Western Policy Leadership Forum, Center for Policy Alternatives
1998 - Current
Life Member
National Council of Jewish Women
Advisory Board
University of Utah College of Social and Behavioral Science
Advisory Council
Governor Scott M. Matheson Center for Health Care Studies
Barrister
American Inns of Court II
Board Member
American Association of Retired Persons
Board Member
Utah Women’s College Task Force
Board Member
Ronald McDonald House
Board Member
Envision Utah
Board Member
Hale Center Theatre
Board Member
Utah Governor’s Clean Air Action Team
Board of Directors
Loan Servicing Incorporated
Board of Directors
Congregation Kol Ami
Board of Directors
United Jewish Federation of Utah
Board of Trustees
University of Utah Hospital
Chair
Awards Committee, Utah State Bar Association
Co-Chair
Jury Instruction Committee, Utah State Bar Association
Co-President
National Association of Jewish Legislators
Executive Board of Directors
Young Lawyers, Utah State Bar Association
Former State Co-Chair
Democratic Leadership Council, Utah
Founding Member
University of Utah Young Alumni Association
International Board of Directors
Jewish Ministers and Members of Parliament
Judge Pro Tempore
Fifth Circuit Court (Small Claims Court Volunteer Judge)
Life Member
Hadassah
Member
Constitutional Revision Commission
Member
Rotary International
Member
Comprehensive Guidance Advisory Committee, Skyline High School, Granite School District
Merit Badge Counselor
Boy Scouts of America
Volunteer
Girl Scouts of America
Former Member
Subcommittee on Higher Education Appropriations, Utah State House of Representatives
Former Member
Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice Committee, Utah State House of Representatives
Former Co-Chair
Ethics Committee, Utah State House of Representatives
Former Member
Government Operations Committee, Utah State House of Representatives
Former Member
Subcommittee on Public Education Appropriations, Utah State House of Representatives
Former Member
Public Utilities, Energy, and Technology Interim Committee, Utah State House of Representatives
Former Member
Legislative Information Technology Steering Committee, Utah State House of Representatives
Former Member
Executive Appropriations Committee, Utah State House of Representatives
Former Member
Economic Development and Workforce Services Interim Committee, Utah State House of Representatives
Former Member
Business, Economic Development and Labor Appropriations Subcommittee, Utah House of Representatives
Former Member
Government Operations Interim Committee, Utah State House of Representatives
Former Member
Public Utilities, Energy, and Technology Committee, Utah State House of Representatives
Former Member
Legislative Process Committee, Utah State House of Representatives